Arnie Baker Cycling Logo

Arnie Baker Cycling

 

Home
eBooks+
eArticles
eSlide Shows
Order All ePublications
Bike Fits
Coaching
Legal Expert
Personal Appearances
Other Services
Orders & Problems
Print & Bind
Copyright & Notices
Disclosures
Site Search
Resume

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Coachees & Collaborations

The following is an abbreviated list of riders I have directly and indirectly coached, as well as some of the coaches with whom I have collaborated.

If you have been inadvertently missed, would like to be linked to your e-mail address or webpage, or would like to change your listing, please contact .
 

Direct Coaching

Benishin, Liz

     National Champion, Multiple, Road

     US Record Holder, Multiple

Bishop, Skyler

     Road Professional

     KodakGallery

Blandford, Nancy

     National Champion, Road

     US Record Holder

Boureston, Richard

     Road, Cat 3

Castaneda, Angelika

     Extreme Games Gold Medal Winner

     Elite Multisport Athlete

Coats, Phil

     National Champion, Road

     US Record Holder

Cooper, Mickey

     National Champion, Road

     US Record Holder

Copeland, Joyce

     Road and Track

Copeland, Vic

     National Champion, Multiple, Road and Track

     US Record Holder, Multiple, Road and Track

Crutchfield, Perry

    Platinum Recreational Rider

Cronyn, Nelson

     National Champion, Multiple, Road

Crossen, Jane

     National Champion, Multiple, Road

     US Record Holder

deVoss, Gary

     San Diego to Yuma Record Holder

     1981 Ohio State Champion

      US Record Holder

Davies, Joan

     Road Cat 1

     Team TDS Telekom

Dolzadelli, John

     Road, Cat 3

Durand, Debbie

     National Champion, Multiple, Road

Feeney, Kathy

     National Champion, Multiple, Road

     US Record Holder

Florit, Jimena

     Olympian, Mountain Bike

     National Champion, Multiple

Gabriel, Bonnie

     National Champion, Multiple, Road

     US Record Holder, Multiple

Gareau, Jean L.

     Transplant Games

Gilbert, Chuck

     Road, Masters

Hendricks, Tom

     National Champion, Road

     US Record Holder, Multiple

Holcomb, Janel

     Road Cat 1

     NRC Champion

     ABCDEF: Arnie Baker Cycling Development Education Foundation award, 2008-2013

Jahelka, John
Road

Juarez, Tinker

     Olympian, Mountain Bike

     National Champion, Multiple, Mountain Bike

Kaplan, Julie

     National Champion, Multiple, Road

     US Record Holder, Multiple

Klasna, Steve

     Mountain Bike, Pro

     Road Cat 1

Klasna, Trent

     National Champion, Road

Landis, Floyd

     Tour de France Champion, disqualified

     National Champion, Mountain Bike

LaFromboise, Tim

     National Champion, Road

Matthews, Stephan

     National Champion, Multiple, Mountain Bike

Mayberry Genna

     National Champion, Multiple, Road

     US Record Holder, Multiple

McCarthy, Kate

     National Champion, Road

Milner, Graham

     Met Goal to Achieve Mediocrity

Monroe, Andrea

     State Champion, Road

Motacek, Jerry

     Mountain Bike, Pro

     Road, Cat 2

Myatt, Ralph

     National Champion, Multiple, Road

Nolan, Margaret

     National Champion, Multiple, Road

     US Record Holder, Multiple

O'Brien, Anne

     National Champion, Road

     US Record Holder, Multiple

Onkles, Mike

     Road, Cat 1

Pain David

     National Champion, Multiple, Road

     US Record Holder, Multiple

Piemme, Al

     World Champion, Mountain Bike

     National Champion, Multiple

Quick, Rhonda

     World Champion, Mountain Bike

     Road, Cat 2

Rafferty, Brian

     NY State Champion, Road

Rose, Marty

     National Champion, Road

     US Record Holder

Shields, Gordy

     National Champion, Multiple, Road

     US Record Holder, Multiple

Thomas, Laura

     National Champion, Road

Thompson, David

     Road, Masters

Thompson, Haze

      National Champion, Multiple, Road

     US Record Holder

Van Horn, Grant

     National Team Junior Rider

Waite, Cody

     Road Cat 1

     Team Prime Alliance

Warren, Barbara

     World Champion Long Distance Triathlon

     Elite Multisport Athlete

Wilson, Joan

     Road Cat 1

     Team TDS Telekom

Wilson, Mike

     RAAM finisher

     Ultraendurance racer

 

Team, Group, or Indirect Coaching

Alta Alpina (Road)

Alta Velo (Road)

Body Wise Road, Women)

     Berglund, Marianne

          World Champion, Road

     Mauro, Marci

Chevy Trucks (Mountain Bike)

Pacific Velo (Road)

     Choo, Trish

     Kolb, Sandra

Kirkwood Mountain Resort High-Altitude Training Camps

La Grange (Road)

PAC Tour Training Camps

San Diego Cyclo-Vets (Road and Track)

Team Bicycling Magazine (Ultra)

     50+ RAAM Record 5d 11h 21m

          Pete Penseyres

          Ed Pavelka

          Fred Matheny

Team in Training

     Team San Diego

     Team Northern California

     Coaching Certifications (13)

Team Motorola/W4 (Ultra, Women)

     50+ Women's RAAM Record 7d 17h 17m

          Phyllis Cohen

USCF Men's National Team (Road and Track)

USCF Women's National Team (Road)

 

 Holden, Mari

     National Champion, Multiple, Road

Howard, John

     National Champion, Multiple, Road and Mountain Bike

Kurrick, Karen

     World Champion, Road

Mauro, Marci

     Team Body Wise

Parenteau, Roger

     National Champion, Multiple, Track

Rasmussen, Clark

     National Champion, Track

Swift, Paul

     National Champion, Multiple, Track

Whitney, Tisha

     National Champion, Multiple, Road
 

Collaborations: Coaches & Other Sport Professionals

A coach's coach, Arnie has trained and certified more than 1,000 coaches.

Armijo, Vic

Burke, Ed

Carmichael, Chris

Carter, Bobby

Corbett, Richard

Crutchfield, Perry

Daniels, Jack (Run)

Diggs, Steve (Triathlon)

Dooley, Tom (Walk)

Edwards, Bill

Fichera, Vince

Florit, Jimena

Friel, Jo

Golich, Dean

Haldeman, Lon

Hendricks, Tom

Holcomb, Janel

Howard, John

Jahelka, John

Johnson, Jackie

Kaplan, Julie

Kontor, Ken

Lew, Paul

Lombardi, Blair

Madden, Steve

Matheny, Fred

McGuffin, Gero

Minovi, Ramin

Neiderpruem, Mike

Nortorlangelo, Susan

Panzera, Rob

Paterson, Leslie

Pavelka, Ed

Penseyres, Pete

Ray, Ralph

Rohrmuller, Erhardt

Scott, Dave (Triathlon)

Simmons, Richard

Snyder, Amy

Storm, Mary

Swift, Paul

Top, Henny

Ventura, Robbie

Wallace, Shaun

Wester, Art

Young, Roger